Vidyartha College Crest Vidyartha College 75th anniversary logo

දේශ ප්‍රේමි අභිමාන සුපූජිත වීර සිසුන් බිහිවේවා !

Udaya, Umaya Most Outstanding Players – Daily News

Tuesday, May 1st, 2012

Daily News Online

Tuesday, 1 May 2012

Anuradha ABEYSEKERA

Udaya Ranasinghe of Vidyartha College, Kandy and Umaya Tharaki of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda won the men’s and women’s Most Outstanding Player awards in the Chrys Gunaratne Memorial Open All Island Ranking Tabel Tennis Championship which concluded on a grand note at the S. Thomas Indoor Stadium, Mount Lavinia recently.

Udaya won a double by winning under-18 and under-15 singles titles while Umaya clinched the under-18 singles title along with the runner up shield in the women’s Open event.

Being an under-15 paddler, Udaya has proved his excellent prowess by winning the elite age category crown as well. He beat his school-mate Thilina Wijesiri in an easy straight sets in the under 18 singles (11/06, 11/05, 11/08) and defeated Nuwantha Niroshana of Dharmasoka college, Ambalangoda in the much competed under-15 singles final (11/07, 08/11, 11/05, 11/08).

Umaya out pointed Ruwani Kannangara of Musaeus College (12/10, 06/11, 13/11, 13/11) after a close contest in the under-18 women’s singles final but had to be satisfied with the runner up shield in the Open event as she went down to Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka Air Force in the final (6/11, 9/11, 11/5, 9/11, 6/11).

The men’s Open Singles final played for all seven sets as the game scaled in favour of both paddles at different stages. Airman Rohan Sirisena clinched the title by beating Nirmala Jayasinghe of MAS Intimates (PVT) ltd – 11/08, 12/10, 05/11, 06/11, 05/11, 11/09, 12/10.

Final Results

Men’s Singles: Rohan Sirisena of Sri Lanka Air Force beat Nirmala Jayasinghe of MAS Intimates (PVT) ltd – 11/08, 12/10, 05/11, 06/11, 05/11, 11/09, 12/10.

Women’s Singles: Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka Air Force beat Umaya Tharakie of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda – 11/06, 11/09, 05/11, 11/09,11/06.

Veterans Singles: Gamini Moraes beat M. Marzook – 11/08,11/05,11/03.

Masters Singles: Jagath Rajapaksha beat Wajira Wickramasinghe – 12/10, 08/11, 11/09, 12/14, 11/06.

Under 18 Boys Singles: Udaya Ranasinghe of Vidyartha College, Kandy beat Thilina Wijesiri of Vidyartha college, Kandy – 11/06, 11/05, 11/08.

Under 18 Girls Singles: Umaya Tharakie of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda beat Ruwani Kannangara of Musaeus College – 12/10, 06/11, 13/11, 13/11.

Under 15 Boys Singles: Udaya Ranasinghe of Vidyartha College, Kandy beat Nuwantha Niroshana of Dharmasoka college, Ambalangoda – 11/07, 08/11, 11/05, 11/08.

Under 15 Girls Singles: Ruwani Kannangara of Musaeus College, Colombo beat Muthumali Piyadharshani of Devananda college, Ambalangoda – 11/08, 11/06, 10/12, 11/04.

Under 12 Boys Singles: Isuru Anjana of Darmasoka College, Ambalangoda beat Virunaka Hendahewa Royal College, Colombo – 7/11,11/9,5/11,13/11,11/8.

Under 12 Girls Singles: Hansani piumila of Anula vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Thanushi Rodrigo of Mahamaya College, Kandy – 11/6, 11/6, 11, 11/7.

Under 10 Boys Singles: Dewmith weerasena of Lyceum International School, Nugegoda beat Isuru Hansa Methmal of Kegalu vidyalaya, kegalla – 11/4, 11/6, 11/4.

Under 10 Girls Singles: Dilmi Kolabage of Prajapathi Balika Vidyalaya Ambalangoda beat W.I.S.Priyasadi of Sussex College, Kegalle – 06/11, 06/11, 11/07, 11/5, 11/9.

 

URL: http://www.dailynews.lk/2012/05/01/spo01.asp

Latest News